Okriti Federated Government: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
=== The Dakma === | === The Dakma === | ||
The Dakma is a | The Dakma constitutes the 40 seat federal parliament that governs matters of national relevance. Each of the 40 seats on the Dakma belongs to the Provincial Governor of each of the 40 constituent provinces. One of these member is selected to be the Chairman of the Dakma, and is guaranteed a seat on the president's advisory board. The Chairman of the Dakma is selected personally by the President from the incumbent Dakma members. It is the responsibility of the chairman to oversee the conduct of the Dakma and to present the decisions and proposals of the Dakma to the president. Each member of the Dakma is allowed to present proposals to the parliament with the support of at least 3 other provincial governors. The Dakma then discusses these proposals, with the chairman presenting the outcome to the president. This process is followed for all legislature of national relevance, and a bill must pass through the Dakma before reaching the president - although the president reserves the right to guarantee or vito proposals. Alongside this, at his own whim or at the Dakma's request, the President is allowed to expel a PG from the Dakma, resulting in the termination of their governance and replacement | ||
The Dakma convenes for general discussion twice every month. Under the decision of the Dakma or the President, multiple times a year on agreed upon dates or at the request of the President. The members of the Dakma reserve the right to call for a presidential election, which can be supported by national public ballot. Upon presidential elections, individuals of the Dakma may campaign to become president should they have the support of at least one quarter of the Dakma, allowing for up to four potential candidates for the presidency. The assumption of the presidency results in the abdication of their respective PG seat in most cases. Their position is replaced at the decision of their provincial cabinet, by election or by assumption of the position by a chosen cabinet member. This does not apply to the PGs of the Special Provinces, of which they will retain their PG position should they become President. If this were to take place, they will personally select an individual to represent their seat on the Dakma & the Advisory board, while maintaining their PG responsibilities and traditional title. | |||
=== Provincial structure === | === Provincial structure === | ||
Of the 40 provinces, all of them follow the same electoral procedure, sans the 5 Special Provinces (SPs). The Provincial Governor (PG) is chosen by ballot among the people from a variety of representatives from the provinces' constituent municipalities, often being city officials, community elders or local nobility. The resulting selected representatives form the Provincial Council (PC), all member of which have input on the governance of the province as a whole and in regards to their respective municipalities. Both municipal and province-wide decisions will be discussed by the PC to be ultimately judged by the PG and his cabinet. It is the PG who decides whether this decision will pass or be withheld. | |||
On agreed upon dates, and upon public petition, provincial elections will occur, wherein the members of the PC will campaign to become PG. Public ballot decides which members of the PC may be eligible to campaign for the position of Governor whereupon they then have the right to press the council for reposition as Provincial governor, whereupon the majority of the council must agree upon the final decision, reserving the right to expel the member from the PC should they fail. Upon election, the PG may replace or keep members of the previous cabinet as they please. Significant provincial decisions must pass through the Dakma to proceed, sans the five special provinces, which is allowed to make decisions without the input of the Dakma. | |||
Of the 5 special provinces, 3 follow the same electoral procedure as above whilst guaranteed spaces on the President's advisory board. The two special provinces of Masrit & the Taaqba federation follow seperate electoral processes following their traditional forms of governance. The position for PG of Masrit is held by the incumbent Udumap - the monarch of the Kingdom of Masrit. The Taaqba federation is governed by three individuals representing the traditional constituents of the federation, they together count as the Provincial Governor and take up only one seat on the Dakma, however are reserved individual seats on the President's Advisory Board. | |||
=== The Advisory Board === | === The Advisory Board === | ||
The Advisory Board consists of 15 members of state from various sections of the government, 8 of which being members of the Dakma. | The Advisory Board consists of 15 members of state from various sections of the government, 8 of which being members of the Dakma. The advisory board are allowed direct communication with the President for consultation on various matters and are called to convene at the President's leisure. | ||
== List of provinces == | == List of provinces == | ||
Line 29: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Akoni SP | |Akoni SP | ||
| | |Mahini Goata | ||
|Amata & Oye | |Amata & Oye | ||
| | |Epine | ||
| | |440,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Anantim | |Anantim | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Binon | |Binon | ||
| | |Diinu Puus | ||
|Efiyye | |Efiyye | ||
| | |Bihiko | ||
| | |20,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bloody Coast | |Bloody Coast | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Byok | |Byok | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Central Waaq | |Central Waaq | ||
| | |Sidem Feca | ||
|Efiyye & Taaqbal | |Efiyye & Taaqbal | ||
| | |Haah | ||
| | |12,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dai Onomat | |Dai Onomat | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dakha Valley | |Dakha Valley | ||
| | |Gokiro Awi | ||
|Ofot | |Ofot | ||
| | |Pindaka | ||
| | |22,800 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Datwa | |Datwa | ||
| | |Balaka Orit | ||
|Oye | |Oye | ||
| | |Axawi | ||
| | |34,020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|East River | |East River | ||
| | |Mabofo Dokwe | ||
|Amata & Ofot | |Amata & Ofot | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|East Scrublands | |East Scrublands | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eastern Wetlands | |Eastern Wetlands | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |||
|East Omolai SP | |||
|Aakar Byenama | |||
|Oye | |||
|Nakrama | |||
|1,800,000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Flesh Mountain | |Flesh Mountain | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hənə | |Hənə | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ihok | |Ihok | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kass AT | |Kass AT | ||
| | |Moflo Si Ahak | ||
|Kass Highlander | |Kass Highlander | ||
| | |Ehrahai | ||
| | |20,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kofo Coast | |Kofo Coast | ||
| | |Dibiye Eoka | ||
|Amata | |Amata | ||
| | |Sikfi | ||
| | |26,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maef | |Maef | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masrit SP | |Masrit SP | ||
| | |Dehran Tenari | ||
|Efiyye | |Efiyye | ||
| | |Gehuno | ||
| | |1,600,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matsuk | |Matsuk | ||
| | |Naharef Cekrew | ||
|Efiyye & Taaqbal | |Efiyye & Taaqbal | ||
| | |Dipuctu | ||
| | |142,800 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Moklo | |Moklo Province | ||
| | |Dagat Selaim | ||
|Ofot | |Ofot | ||
| | |Moklo City | ||
| | |388,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mt Artak | |Mt Artak | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mt Ostyorak | |Mt Ostyorak | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|North River | |North River | ||
| | |Bofswa Kror | ||
|Amata & Ofot | |Amata & Ofot | ||
| | |Akio | ||
| | |24,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|North Waaq | |North Waaq | ||
| | |Dabale Dono | ||
|Oye & Taaqbal | |Oye & Taaqbal | ||
| | |Btetrencendu | ||
| | |34,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Okso SP | |Okso SP | ||
| | |Akaran Iwo | ||
|Ofot | |Ofot | ||
| | |New Okso | ||
| | |820,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Old Ukub | |Old Ukub | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|On Op | |On Op | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oombo | |Oombo | ||
| | |Ibine | ||
|Oye | |Oye | ||
| | |Baiwo | ||
| | |42,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peak Province | |Peak Province | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peye | |Peye | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Peye | |Peye | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Plen Akor | |Plen Akor | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|South Scrublands | |South Scrublands | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Taaqba SP | |Taaqba SP | ||
| | |* | ||
|Taaqbal | |Taaqbal | ||
| | |* | ||
| | |920,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Toad Lake | |Toad Lake | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Waaqi Coast | |Waaqi Coast | ||
| | |Masfat Edice | ||
|Efiyye | |Efiyye | ||
| | |Nafi | ||
| | |23,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|West River | |West River | ||
| | |Maxaga Ewiisi | ||
|Amata | |Amata | ||
| | |Ipio | ||
| | |48,000 | ||
|- | |||
|West Omolai | |||
|Dom Toktok | |||
|Oye | |||
|Babae | |||
|840,000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Western Wetlands | |Western Wetlands | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|Highlander | |Highlander | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Election history == | == Election history == | ||
Official elections for the Dakma began in 29PC with the expectations that a full Dakma would be achieved for the presidential election in 30PC. As of yet, the majority of highland provinces have no seats or offices, the federal government cites 'logistical difficulties' as attributing to their lack of representation. | |||
[[Category:Okrit]] | [[Category:Okrit]] | ||
[[Category:Okrit pages]] |
Latest revision as of 23:26, 29 April 2024
The Federative Republic of Okrit is the official formalized government that holds de facto political control over the islands of Okrit. The Federative republic was officialized in 24PC, as a restructuring of the Aakar Orit led government founded in 7PC.
History
Prior to 24PC, Okrit had an entirely informal structure of governance. Control of the islands was imposed by Aakar Orit and his respective political and economic associates through economic arrangements with local community leaders, militias and mercenary organizations. This was maintained through Orit's monopoly on economic access and communication with eastern powers such as Akaria. After having solidified de facto control through securing access to modern firearms, Okriti governmental structure was formally engaged on March 8th 24PC alongside a national industrialization program. Previous associates were transitioned into respective governmental seats and the various sections of the government were created and staffed.
The first Dakma elections began on May 1st 29PC, with the presidential selection set to begin in September of the following year.
Structure
Okrit is Federal Republic lead by a President. The President presides of a parliamentary council of 40 seats, representing the 40 semi-autonomous provinces, 5 of which are entitled to special privileges as autonomous zones. The highest levels of government besides the president, are the 40 seat parliament of the Dakma and the 15 seat presidential advisory board.
The Dakma
The Dakma constitutes the 40 seat federal parliament that governs matters of national relevance. Each of the 40 seats on the Dakma belongs to the Provincial Governor of each of the 40 constituent provinces. One of these member is selected to be the Chairman of the Dakma, and is guaranteed a seat on the president's advisory board. The Chairman of the Dakma is selected personally by the President from the incumbent Dakma members. It is the responsibility of the chairman to oversee the conduct of the Dakma and to present the decisions and proposals of the Dakma to the president. Each member of the Dakma is allowed to present proposals to the parliament with the support of at least 3 other provincial governors. The Dakma then discusses these proposals, with the chairman presenting the outcome to the president. This process is followed for all legislature of national relevance, and a bill must pass through the Dakma before reaching the president - although the president reserves the right to guarantee or vito proposals. Alongside this, at his own whim or at the Dakma's request, the President is allowed to expel a PG from the Dakma, resulting in the termination of their governance and replacement
The Dakma convenes for general discussion twice every month. Under the decision of the Dakma or the President, multiple times a year on agreed upon dates or at the request of the President. The members of the Dakma reserve the right to call for a presidential election, which can be supported by national public ballot. Upon presidential elections, individuals of the Dakma may campaign to become president should they have the support of at least one quarter of the Dakma, allowing for up to four potential candidates for the presidency. The assumption of the presidency results in the abdication of their respective PG seat in most cases. Their position is replaced at the decision of their provincial cabinet, by election or by assumption of the position by a chosen cabinet member. This does not apply to the PGs of the Special Provinces, of which they will retain their PG position should they become President. If this were to take place, they will personally select an individual to represent their seat on the Dakma & the Advisory board, while maintaining their PG responsibilities and traditional title.
Provincial structure
Of the 40 provinces, all of them follow the same electoral procedure, sans the 5 Special Provinces (SPs). The Provincial Governor (PG) is chosen by ballot among the people from a variety of representatives from the provinces' constituent municipalities, often being city officials, community elders or local nobility. The resulting selected representatives form the Provincial Council (PC), all member of which have input on the governance of the province as a whole and in regards to their respective municipalities. Both municipal and province-wide decisions will be discussed by the PC to be ultimately judged by the PG and his cabinet. It is the PG who decides whether this decision will pass or be withheld.
On agreed upon dates, and upon public petition, provincial elections will occur, wherein the members of the PC will campaign to become PG. Public ballot decides which members of the PC may be eligible to campaign for the position of Governor whereupon they then have the right to press the council for reposition as Provincial governor, whereupon the majority of the council must agree upon the final decision, reserving the right to expel the member from the PC should they fail. Upon election, the PG may replace or keep members of the previous cabinet as they please. Significant provincial decisions must pass through the Dakma to proceed, sans the five special provinces, which is allowed to make decisions without the input of the Dakma.
Of the 5 special provinces, 3 follow the same electoral procedure as above whilst guaranteed spaces on the President's advisory board. The two special provinces of Masrit & the Taaqba federation follow seperate electoral processes following their traditional forms of governance. The position for PG of Masrit is held by the incumbent Udumap - the monarch of the Kingdom of Masrit. The Taaqba federation is governed by three individuals representing the traditional constituents of the federation, they together count as the Provincial Governor and take up only one seat on the Dakma, however are reserved individual seats on the President's Advisory Board.
The Advisory Board
The Advisory Board consists of 15 members of state from various sections of the government, 8 of which being members of the Dakma. The advisory board are allowed direct communication with the President for consultation on various matters and are called to convene at the President's leisure.
List of provinces
The nation of Okrit is split into 40 provinces, each of which has a respective seat on the Dakma through the democratically elected state governor, sans 2 of the 5 special provinces.
Province Name | Current governor | Primary Ethnicity | Provincial Capital | Population |
---|---|---|---|---|
Akoni SP | Mahini Goata | Amata & Oye | Epine | 440,000 |
Anantim | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Binon | Diinu Puus | Efiyye | Bihiko | 20,000 |
Bloody Coast | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Byok | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Central Waaq | Sidem Feca | Efiyye & Taaqbal | Haah | 12,000 |
Dai Onomat | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Dakha Valley | Gokiro Awi | Ofot | Pindaka | 22,800 |
Datwa | Balaka Orit | Oye | Axawi | 34,020 |
East River | Mabofo Dokwe | Amata & Ofot | TBD | TBD |
East Scrublands | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Eastern Wetlands | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
East Omolai SP | Aakar Byenama | Oye | Nakrama | 1,800,000 |
Flesh Mountain | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Hənə | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Ihok | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Kass AT | Moflo Si Ahak | Kass Highlander | Ehrahai | 20,000 |
Kofo Coast | Dibiye Eoka | Amata | Sikfi | 26,000 |
Maef | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Masrit SP | Dehran Tenari | Efiyye | Gehuno | 1,600,000 |
Matsuk | Naharef Cekrew | Efiyye & Taaqbal | Dipuctu | 142,800 |
Moklo Province | Dagat Selaim | Ofot | Moklo City | 388,000 |
Mt Artak | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Mt Ostyorak | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
North River | Bofswa Kror | Amata & Ofot | Akio | 24,000 |
North Waaq | Dabale Dono | Oye & Taaqbal | Btetrencendu | 34,000 |
Okso SP | Akaran Iwo | Ofot | New Okso | 820,000 |
Old Ukub | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
On Op | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Oombo | Ibine | Oye | Baiwo | 42,000 |
Peak Province | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Peye | TBD | Peye | TBD | TBD |
Plen Akor | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
South Scrublands | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Taaqba SP | * | Taaqbal | * | 920,000 |
Toad Lake | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Waaqi Coast | Masfat Edice | Efiyye | Nafi | 23,000 |
West River | Maxaga Ewiisi | Amata | Ipio | 48,000 |
West Omolai | Dom Toktok | Oye | Babae | 840,000 |
Western Wetlands | TBD | Highlander | TBD | TBD |
Election history
Official elections for the Dakma began in 29PC with the expectations that a full Dakma would be achieved for the presidential election in 30PC. As of yet, the majority of highland provinces have no seats or offices, the federal government cites 'logistical difficulties' as attributing to their lack of representation.