List of islands by land area: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
fandom>SmallTestAccount (Created page with "center|frameless|917x917px This Data is based on a 1600x1000 pixel image which assumes each pixel is 1 square kilometer. Note: This list does not account for terrian ruggedness, buildable or developed land. {| class="fandom-table" |+ !Island !Rank !Common Name !Land Area !Population !Population Density |- |1 |18 | |2802±90km<sup>2</sup> | | |- |2 |2 | |22053±140km<sup>2</sup> | | |- |3 |15 | |3018±53km<sup>2</sup> | | |- |4 |12 |...") |
(→List: Added a comment explaining the high population density) |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of islands in Attu ranked by surface area, population, and population density. This list groups together small archipelagos composed of islands closely related to each other. All land on the map is accounted for. | |||
This | |||
* Surface area: the number of square kilometers an island takes up when projected onto a 2d plane. | |||
{| class=" | * Population: The number of people who live on an island. | ||
* Population density: The average number of people who in a square kilometer on an island. | |||
==Map== | |||
[[File:AttuLettered.png|thumb|827x827px|Map of the Attu archipelago|none]] | |||
==List== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | |||
!Island | !Island | ||
! | !Total Area | ||
!Population | !Population | ||
! | !Density | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |[[Spyron]] | ||
| | |26586 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |[[Nation of Niueyjar|Niueyjar]] | ||
| | |20952 | ||
| | |3521000 | ||
| | |168 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |[[Faltir]] | ||
| | |19040 | ||
| | |3740000 | ||
|196 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |[[Caseic Archipelago]] | ||
| | |17334 | ||
| | |Approx. 15 million | ||
|Approx. 900 <!-- Mainly due to highly-dense cities, such as Ibe-Jibin, Framaja-Nayela, Nisi, and Brenji--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|[[Isles of Joy]] | |||
|[[ | |15000 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |[[Eee]] | ||
| | |14700 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |[[Nongba]] | ||
| | |12395 | ||
| | |1650000 | ||
|133 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |I | ||
| | |11860 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |[[Deysachin]] | ||
| | |8694 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |[[Utlia]] | ||
| | |8650 | ||
| | |1400000 | ||
|162 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |K | ||
| | |8643 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | |[[Akaria]] | ||
| | |7756 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|E | |||
|5750 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | |D | ||
| | |5424 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 | ||
|[[Okrit]] | |||
|[[ | |4856 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| | |F | ||
| | |4036 | ||
|0 | |||
| | |0 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|[[Gonuela]] | |||
|[[ | |3716 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
| | |A | ||
| | |2073 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| | |J | ||
| | |1869 | ||
|0 | |||
| | |0 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[Tietero]] | |||
|[[ | |1853 | ||
| | |741000 | ||
| | |400 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|[[Collective Kel-Elemi Republic|Kel-Elemi]] | |||
|[[ | |1802 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
| | |C | ||
| | |1641 | ||
|0 | |||
| | |0 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
| | |H | ||
| | |1550 | ||
|0 | |||
| | |0 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
| | |B | ||
| | |1280 | ||
|0 | |||
| | |0 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|[[Ronatana]] | |||
|[[ | |881 | ||
| | |45000 | ||
| | |51 | ||
| | |- | ||
|26 | |||
|G | |||
|705 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 14:56, 19 May 2024
This is a list of islands in Attu ranked by surface area, population, and population density. This list groups together small archipelagos composed of islands closely related to each other. All land on the map is accounted for.
- Surface area: the number of square kilometers an island takes up when projected onto a 2d plane.
- Population: The number of people who live on an island.
- Population density: The average number of people who in a square kilometer on an island.
Map
List
Island | Total Area | Population | Density | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spyron | 26586 | ||
2 | Niueyjar | 20952 | 3521000 | 168 |
3 | Faltir | 19040 | 3740000 | 196 |
4 | Caseic Archipelago | 17334 | Approx. 15 million | Approx. 900 |
5 | Isles of Joy | 15000 | ||
6 | Eee | 14700 | ||
7 | Nongba | 12395 | 1650000 | 133 |
8 | I | 11860 | 0 | 0 |
9 | Deysachin | 8694 | ||
10 | Utlia | 8650 | 1400000 | 162 |
11 | K | 8643 | 0 | 0 |
12 | Akaria | 7756 | ||
13 | E | 5750 | 0 | 0 |
14 | D | 5424 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Okrit | 4856 | ||
16 | F | 4036 | 0 | 0 |
17 | Gonuela | 3716 | ||
18 | A | 2073 | 0 | 0 |
19 | J | 1869 | 0 | 0 |
20 | Tietero | 1853 | 741000 | 400 |
21 | Kel-Elemi | 1802 | ||
22 | C | 1641 | 0 | 0 |
23 | H | 1550 | 0 | 0 |
24 | B | 1280 | 0 | 0 |
25 | Ronatana | 881 | 45000 | 51 |
26 | G | 705 | 0 | 0 |