List of islands by land area: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
fandom>Jhnhnck m (Added Tietero Population) |
(→List: Added a comment explaining the high population density) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of islands in Attu ranked by surface area, population, and population density. This list groups together small archipelagos composed of islands closely related to each other. All land on the map is accounted for. | |||
This | |||
* Surface area: the number of square kilometers an island takes up when projected onto a 2d plane. | |||
{| class=" | * Population: The number of people who live on an island. | ||
* Population density: The average number of people who in a square kilometer on an island. | |||
==Map== | |||
[[File:AttuLettered.png|thumb|827x827px|Map of the Attu archipelago|none]] | |||
==List== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | |||
!Island | !Island | ||
! | !Total Area | ||
!Population | !Population | ||
! | !Density | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[Spyron]] | |[[Spyron]] | ||
| | |26586 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |[[Nation of Niueyjar|Niueyjar]] | ||
| | |20952 | ||
| | |3521000 | ||
| | |168 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|[[ | |[[Faltir]] | ||
| | |19040 | ||
| | |3740000 | ||
| | |196 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |[[Caseic Archipelago]] | ||
| | |17334 | ||
| | |Approx. 15 million | ||
| | |Approx. 900 <!-- Mainly due to highly-dense cities, such as Ibe-Jibin, Framaja-Nayela, Nisi, and Brenji--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|[[ | |[[Isles of Joy]] | ||
| | |15000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |[[Eee]] | ||
| | |14700 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 49: | Line 55: | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|[[Nongba]] | |[[Nongba]] | ||
| | |12395 | ||
| | |1650000 | ||
| | |133 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |I | ||
| | |11860 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |[[Deysachin]] | ||
| | |8694 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |[[Utlia]] | ||
| | |8650 | ||
| | |1400000 | ||
| | |162 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |K | ||
| | |8643 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | |[[Akaria]] | ||
| | |7756 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | |E | ||
| | |5750 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | |D | ||
| | |5424 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|[[ | |[[Okrit]] | ||
| | |4856 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| | |F | ||
| | |4036 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
| | |[[Gonuela]] | ||
| | |3716 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
| | |A | ||
| | |2073 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| | |J | ||
| | |1869 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | |[[Tietero]] | ||
| | |1853 | ||
| | |741000 | ||
| | |400 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|[[Collective Kel-Elemi Republic|Kel-Elemi]] | |[[Collective Kel-Elemi Republic|Kel-Elemi]] | ||
| | |1802 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
| | |C | ||
| | |1641 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
| | |H | ||
| | |1550 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
| | |B | ||
| | |1280 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
| | |[[Ronatana]] | ||
| | |881 | ||
| | |45000 | ||
| | |51 | ||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|G | |||
|705 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 14:56, 19 May 2024
This is a list of islands in Attu ranked by surface area, population, and population density. This list groups together small archipelagos composed of islands closely related to each other. All land on the map is accounted for.
- Surface area: the number of square kilometers an island takes up when projected onto a 2d plane.
- Population: The number of people who live on an island.
- Population density: The average number of people who in a square kilometer on an island.
Map
List
Island | Total Area | Population | Density | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spyron | 26586 | ||
2 | Niueyjar | 20952 | 3521000 | 168 |
3 | Faltir | 19040 | 3740000 | 196 |
4 | Caseic Archipelago | 17334 | Approx. 15 million | Approx. 900 |
5 | Isles of Joy | 15000 | ||
6 | Eee | 14700 | ||
7 | Nongba | 12395 | 1650000 | 133 |
8 | I | 11860 | 0 | 0 |
9 | Deysachin | 8694 | ||
10 | Utlia | 8650 | 1400000 | 162 |
11 | K | 8643 | 0 | 0 |
12 | Akaria | 7756 | ||
13 | E | 5750 | 0 | 0 |
14 | D | 5424 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Okrit | 4856 | ||
16 | F | 4036 | 0 | 0 |
17 | Gonuela | 3716 | ||
18 | A | 2073 | 0 | 0 |
19 | J | 1869 | 0 | 0 |
20 | Tietero | 1853 | 741000 | 400 |
21 | Kel-Elemi | 1802 | ||
22 | C | 1641 | 0 | 0 |
23 | H | 1550 | 0 | 0 |
24 | B | 1280 | 0 | 0 |
25 | Ronatana | 881 | 45000 | 51 |
26 | G | 705 | 0 | 0 |